This website is owned and operated by Welsh Government. Public access users may be asked to provide their email address if taking part in a consultation. Welsh Government will be the data controller for this and we will process it in line with our public task and the official authority vested in us. We process your personal data in a number of ways.

Your interaction with this website

DataMapWales provides open data and functionality to our users without collecting personal information.

However, to function correctly the site:

(i) Makes use of cookies to store details of your session.
(ii) Captures details of the browser type to make sure the layout of maps works correctly on different screens and devices.
(iii) Records anonymised trends of user activity to help inform future developments and make improvements to the overall service. We do not identify a person or individual device from this data.

Please refer to our main privacy policy should you have any further questions regarding how we use information gathered by GOV.WALES.

Consultations and surveys

Your views are important to us and we value any feedback or suggestions for further development, so from time to time we may use your email address to contact you to ask about your experience of using DataMapWales or to inform you about new features. This will be purely voluntary.

We make use of a DataMapWales survey tool to collect feedback from users to allow us to make continual improvements to the service. Some consultations and surveys available on DataMapWales are owned by other policy areas, and will have their own Policy Statements accordingly.

We’ll keep your contact details while we discuss your suggestions and comments with you, and will delete them when no longer required for these purposes.

You may request removal from the system by emailing us at any time. If you do not wish to be contacted to provide feedback then you can let us know at the same address.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed of the personal data Welsh Government holds about you and to access it
  • to require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to (in certain circumstances) data portability
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

Contacts

For further information about the information which the Welsh Government holds and its use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the UK GDPR, please see contact details below:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales 

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office 


This website is owned and operated by Welsh Government. In order to see non-public data sets and to create and edit data you must be a registered user. Registered users are required to provide their name, email address and Government Gateway ID as part of the registration process. Welsh Government will be the data controller for this and we will process it in line with our public task and the official authority vested in us. We process your personal data in a number of ways.

Your interaction with this website

DataMapWales provides open data and functionality to our users without collecting personal information.

However, to function correctly the site:

(i) Makes use of cookies to store details of your session.
(ii) Captures details of the browser type to make sure the layout of maps works correctly on different screens and devices.
(iii) Records anonymised trends of user activity to help inform future developments and make improvements to the overall service. We do not identify a person or individual device from this data.

Please refer to our main privacy policy should you have any further questions regarding how we use information gathered by GOV.WALES.

Registration

Some datasets are only available to registered users. We make use of HMRC Government Gateway as a secure third party authenticator. By registering an account you agree to abide by our usage policy relevant to your role.

We collect the following information from registered users:

  • name
  • email address (usually your work email)
  • Government Gateway ID
  • your organisation, and in some cases, your department
  • your recent function and actions

We will use this information to validate your access and allocate you to appropriate user groups on DataMapWales, to ensure you have access to the right data.

On being allocated to a user group, members will be able to see each other’s details, including:
•    name
•    work email address
•    organisation and, in some cases, department
•    recent function and actions
•    ownership of resources

Once you are registered, we will send you details of how to login. You may change your login password, name and edit other contact details on your profile screen once registered. Please tell us if you think any of the details we hold against you are wrong.

You may request removal from the system by emailing us at any time. If you do not wish to be contacted to provide feedback then you can let us know at the same address.

Consultations and surveys

Your views are important to us and we value any feedback or suggestions for further development, so from time to time we may use your email address to contact you to ask about your experience of using DataMapWales or to inform you about new features.

We make use of a DataMapWales survey tool to collect feedback from users to allow us to make continual improvements to the service. Some consultations and surveys available on DataMapWales are owned by other policy areas, and will have their own Policy Statements accordingly.

We’ll keep your contact details while we discuss your suggestions and comments with you, and will delete them when no longer required for these purposes.

You may request removal from the system by emailing us at any time.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right:

  • to be informed of the personal data Welsh Government holds about you and to access it
  • to require us to rectify inaccuracies in that data
  • to (in certain circumstances) object to or restrict processing
  • for (in certain circumstances) your data to be ‘erased’
  • to (in certain circumstances) data portability
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is our independent regulator for data protection

Contacts

For further information about the information which the Welsh Government holds and its use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the UK GDPR, please see contact details below:

Data Protection Officer
Welsh Government
Cathays Park
CARDIFF
CF10 3NQ

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales 

The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office